QUESTION

My 35 yr. old son is on drugs.. He will not get help. He has threaten lives, Family have restaining orders against him. As parents can we commit him.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
There should be some way for you to be able to commit him for psychiatric care if he is a harm to others or himself.  Talk with your local police or mental health help line.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters