QUESTION

My 4 month old currently has his fathers last name, I want it changed to mine. WHat do I need to do?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Attorney serving Sharon Center, OH at Eugene N. Elias Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A name change must be filed in the Probate Court of the county that your child resides.  They usually have the application that you will need to complete to get that in process in motion.  A hearing will then be scheduled to present your case to show that a name change is in that child's best interest.  If the child's father consents, a full hearing may not be necessary.  Additionally, there are factors, that if proven, you can have the name changed without his consent.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters