QUESTION

My 5 year old son and I moved in with my boyfriend 7 months ago. (He owns his home) All of my mail is sent here. Can he give me a day notice to leave?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2021 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live with my boyfriend and his two sons in his house. We got into a fight and he is telling me I have to be out by tomorrow and he’s changing the locks. My son and I have nowhere to live. Can he do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not really a legal question. My suggestion is that you sit down calmly with him and agree that the relationship is over and that you simply need a month to find a new place to live or to arrange to move elsewhere. You have no legal right to remain in your boyfriend's home and presumably, as a result of what was said during that fight, he no longer wishes to live with you. If he does not want you to live with him any longer, then my suggestion is that you ask him for some money to permit you and your son to rent an efficiency apartment for the next several weeks to find a new place to move to.  If he locks you out of the home, then ask the local police to intervene and speak with him about permitting you and your son to remain in the home for the next few weeks to find a new place to live. 
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters