QUESTION

My 7 year old son told me he was scared and doesn;t want to go home to his moms

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son said that his moms boyfriend hit him in the head with an ipod four times and pushed his mom out of the way.I need help I don;t want him or my other son who is 9 to live there I want them to live with me He said he is safer here with me,I am concerned dad. I love them so much It makes me wonder what else goes on there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If you feel the children are in danger, then you should contact  the Texas Department of Child Protective Services.  You need to retain an attorney immediately if you want to get custody of the children. The attorney will go over the specific facts of your case and advise you accordingly.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters