QUESTION

My 7 year old's father refuses to give him his prescribed medication for ADHD?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We have been to court and have a visatation schedule setup. In the Divorce decree it allows use to relocate to Idaho with a set visatation schedule with the father here. It states three weeks out of the summer provided he proves to me (the mother) that he has hired and paying for a daycare and that he is giving my 7 year old his medication. Since the court date he refuses to do this. Sometimes sending the pills back sometimes throwing them away and telling the kids to say the pills where taken. All three kids have a different story as to what happened to the pills when asked. What do i need to show the courts this is happening and seek out a modification of some sort. Revoking the three weeks out of the summer? Is this possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Possible?  Yes.  But without further information, it is impossible to tell what is "probable."  You might want to think about, and suggest, a verifiation regimen where someone (a third party) administers and actually observes the meds being taken.  Absent that, yes, you are left with only the difficult and onerous path of instituting contact restrictions, which are near-certain to meet resitance. Without a complete knowledge of the fcts, it is nearly impossible to suggest a course of action -- what you need is a detailed consultation with a qualified family law specialist.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters