QUESTION

My and his baby's mom are no longer together and she doesn't let my son see his son but takes money from him my son is 17 years old and she is 16

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My son graduate and is working and waiting to start college he wants to be part of his sons life and she won't let him or her family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Mediation Attorney serving Plano, TX
1 Award
Your son needs to file a suit affecting parent-child relationship to obtain Court ordered visitation rights. I suggest he pay an attorney for a initial consultation to understand his rights and legal options. Most attorneys offer a discount for the initial consultation and it wll be worth every penny for your son to understand his rights. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters