QUESTION

My astranged husband and I have not lived together for three years. He now wants to sell the vehicle I have been driving.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He has asked for the title to the vehicle, but I refuse to give it to him He states he is going to get a duplicate title. There are 2 vehicles in his name. I need this vehicle to drive our children about and to go to work. He is in arrears in child support. He has not paid since April of 2012. He also is receiving VA Benefits for the children and myself even though we do not reside in his home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
3 Awards
Are you divorced?  Who is on the title to this car?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters