QUESTION

My attorney filed for legal fees to be paid by my husband before divorce has been completed. Is this legal now I must pay all add to fees

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That can't be answered based on the limited information you provided. Consult a local attorney and discuss your situation in detail. But generally if one party has the access and control of the money, that party pays both lawyers.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters