QUESTION
My attorney has abandoned my case. What do I do
Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Won't take calls, will not send filings information. He will schedule a call but I get answering service the time.have been waiting on court date. Have not received.
1 ANSWER
NA smsattorney@gmail.com
When your attorney starts behaving like you say, is a sign that the attorney has no longer interest in the case. You mentioned you have a court hearing coming up, you should consider hiring a good lawyer that can handle the case well from this point on. While you are working on trying to get answers from your current lawyer, you should also be interviewing new attorneys for hire.
Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Florida.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 7:46 AM