QUESTION

My attorney is quitting mid case leaving me with the hefty bill that was not negotiated now I don’t have money to replace Attorney’s what do I do

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My attorney is quitting mid case leaving me with the hefty bill We are in the middle of a custody battle because my attorney misrepresented me stating that I would be able to sustain these expenses the court and find me in contempt I may lose my freedom and or lose my child I have full custody but now with a few smokescreens the opposing party and support me in a tight spot does attorney fees coming to Child Support also now I need a new attorney ASAP and I don’t have money for it what do I do. I also found out that the attorney it’s on the opposing side are friends with my sister and my first ex-wife I feel threatened and betrayed can I throw the case with a plea or can I change this trial twin all new trail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Some parts of that question are not clear.  The thrust seems to be that you are in mid-litigation, your attorney is withdrawing, and you lack funds to hire replacement counsel. Obviously, if possible, you should borrow funds from any source availabe -- a bank loan, family or friends, whatever -- sufficient to complete the case.  If you can't or do not wish to do so, you may have some alternatives. If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters