QUESTION

My attorney is representing me and codefendent, Im concerned he is only interested in getting the other defendant off.. I need advice.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Can an attorney represent co-defendants? I looked up this question on this site and its clear its a terrible idea. I mentioned getting a second lawyers opinion and he threatened to have my codefendent show up at my court date and testify as a witness agains me. He said "enjoy your jail time". So im terrified to get another attorney. Which is also why im asking this anonymously. He swears he can get everything dropped on both sides, but the statements given are completely false, and I look like a monster, and she (the other party) looks like a helpless victim. Please someone give me some advice i have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
An attorney can represent co-defendants, but it is not typically recommended as one defendant can be called to testify against another and thus cause a conflict.  It sounds as though your current attorney is aware of the conflict which would result in him not being able to represent either defendant unless both you and the co-defendant waive the conflict.  You may want to consult with another attorney if you are not satisfied with your current representation and if there is a conflict, then a new attorney may bring that issue up with the Court.  
Answered on Jan 14th, 2019 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters