QUESTION

My attorney nevet served my spouse and time is,winding down. What do I do

Asked on Sep 30th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I retained an attorney back in march he never filed until June. Also has not sent a process server nor a sheriff. I have no mpney left incase it gets dismissed what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Tell the attorney you will file an ethics complaint for mishandling your case if the attorney does not have your spouse served. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters