QUESTION

my attorney who represented me in my first divorce , is now representing my second wife in her diverse. now the judge disqualified him. can i sue?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would have to prove that you were damaged.  The attorney is guilty of a conflict of interest, but unless it has damaged you, I don't know that you have a cause of action to sue the attorney.  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters