QUESTION

my autistic daughter who lives in a group home filed a restraining order against me her mother I want to fight it what do I do

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You will need to be  personally served with the restraining order and notified of the court date. The restraning order is initially issued on a temporary basis, and than there is usually a full blown hearing which you can testify and defend yourself on, regarding the request for a more permanent restraining order, if based on harassment or domestic violence.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2016 at 6:42 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters