QUESTION

my babydaddy dont do nothing for my son her dont give me money for him and he post to get him every weekend and he dont what do i do

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
And he have not been i his life for 2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Assuming you are not married to the child's father, you need to establish paternity. You can do that by both you and the father signing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity on the state provided form, or file a formal paternity action in court. Once DNA testing is completed and he is legally established as being the biological father of your son, the court will set a child support order so that you receive appropriate support for your son. If he isn't working, they can also order him to find employment and will adjourn the court hearing to set a child support order once he finds employment. The court can also impute income to him if he is capable of working but chooses not to, also for purposes of establishing a child support order.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2015 at 2:01 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters