QUESTION

my babys father is in jail for the next 4 years does he still have rights?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Her dad went to jail when I was still pregnant and is serving 5 years . I heard it was considered child abandonment after 6 months. Does that count if he's in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Yes, he still has rights, unless you petition for the termination of those rights.  Generally, a court won't allow the termination of rights, unless there is another person willing to take over those rights, i.e, adopt the child, like a step-parent.  Your child's father would have the right to contest any termination procedure and the fact that he is in jail and can not maintain contact would be a legitimate defense.  Whether it would be successful or not would depend on many factors.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters