QUESTION

My best friend died and we do not know what attorney she used for her will; she emailed the will to a few people before she went to othe attorney.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The last thing she said to me before her death was to make sure he wishes were carried out. She wanted her money and possessions to be divided equally between her two siblings. One sibling is doing the exact opposite of what my friend wantedl I have a coy of the emailed will before she went to the attorney; anything aI can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Depends on what the new will says, and if the technicalities follow the law. (because it sounds like she wrote the will herself.)  Lawyer needs to look at it and help you decide what to do.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters