QUESTION

My bf and I were planning on getting married, could a judge possiblely grant my ex these terms even if my BF and I are married?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My husband and I was seperated and have been for a year, I started dating and the guy Im dating is a felon for a violent act against an adult. My soon to be ex is how accused him of molestering my 3 year old, we took her in the test was negative, now my ex us motioning for my BF to never be allowed around my children, stating he is a threat to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question was phrased as "could a judge possibly . . ." which, as to child custody, almost always has an answer of "yes." See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. That being said, the burden of proof is on the party making the accusation. If your BF has no record of being any danger to children, then while a judge might want someone to look into his history, etc., it does not sound as if such a charge is likely to succeed.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters