QUESTION

My Bipolar husband admitted himself to a hosp.. and no one will tell me anything.. Is there anything i can do..

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We live in NJ... Should i file a missing persons report. and should i seek sole custody of our 8 yo son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your husband should sign a HIPAA release form at the hospital.  Get the social worker or patient advocate involved to have this form brought to him so that you can get information about his care and treatment, and have a better idea what to do.  You don't have to worry about custody now, unless you are planning to file for divorce. 
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters