QUESTION

my birth certificate name is moore and my id name is allen how do i change my id to my birth certificate.

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is too vague to answer.  If the name on your ID does not match your birth certificate, there is obviously some reason for it.  I would think the DMV would simply re-issue your ID with your birth certificate name if you presented proof (but this is really an administrative law, not a family law, matter).  I suggest working with the bureaucracy, first over the phone, and then showing up with a copy of the birth certificate and an appointment, if they will make you one, with someone who knows what to do and how to do it. If Social Security is under a different name, you will need to go through the same process with them, but separately. Finally, if the bureaucracies tell you that you "need a court order," try to see a supervisor and get a different answer; if that fails, get a citation to SOME authority other than a bureaucratic knee-jerk, for their response, and if you absolutely need to obtain a court-ordered resolution, see me or some other family law specialist about an adult name change.  They are not difficult, normally, but it will take a month or two, and will have some costs, so if you can solve the problem on your own, you should do so.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters