QUESTION

My boyfriend and I got in a fight after I got home from the bar. He tried to leave and I jumped in front of the door and tried to stop him.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I remember pushing him and I think he shoved me out of the way and hit my head. I called 911 because I was dizzy and my head hurt but I do not remember what I said to the cops. I did not press charges but he is still getting charges with assault. I do not want him to go to jail. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's possible he may be facing probation and/or domestic violence counseling. If he doesn't have a criminal record, all the better. It depends whether he's facing aggravated assault or simple assault charges.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2015 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters