QUESTION

My boyfriend and I got into a fight and it got a little physical. I ran out of the apartment and went to the neighbors where she called the cops.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Missouri
More details to this question:
I did not press charges because we have been together for 3 years and nothing like this has ever happened. Emotions were flaring and I worded things wrong so on the ticket they wrote he head butted me, striked me and choked me. Now that I have looked back I wouldn't call it head butting or striking. They didn't take any pictures since their camera was dead. But he spent the night in jail because the cops pressed charges on him more domestic assault 3rd degree. This is his first offense. We are working on being together and still live together and have an almost 1 year old together. What can we do to have him not go to jail since he is the only one with an income and there really isn't any reason for him to. I am behind him 100% with supporting him and keeping our family together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Your best bet would be to call the Prosecuting Attorney's office and speak to their victim's advocate to make your feelings known.  You might also want to consider signing an affidavit of non-prosecution stating that you don't want charges against your boyfriend filed and are not willing to cooperate with the prosecution. This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters