QUESTION

My BOYFRIEND and I have 3 children together. We moved here from AL 2 years ago. Can I legally leave him and take my children back to Alabama?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2018 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My BOYFRIEND and I have 3 children together. We moved here from AL 2 years ago. Can I legally leave him and take my children back to Alabama?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is no current child custody order in place, than you both have rights as parents and are free to do as you guys please. If there is a court-order in place between the two parents than you have to review the court-order for guidance and possibly a modification. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 1-877-866-8665
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters