QUESTION

my boyfriend and i have lived together 8 yrs now have a 2 yr old and 5 year old we are seperating i want to know how to make sure if we

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
do the everyother week that he will let me get them back after visiting i think he will try to keep them from me, he is not on he birthcertificate of the oldest child even though she is his. what can i do we are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Quite simply, you will need to file a court case for paternity, which will address all of the issues you raise. Once that case is completed, you will then have orders to control the issues you talk about - if the order is properly drafted. Quite simply, find an experienced family law attorney who you feel comfortable with, and hire that person to handle all of the problems and details associated with such a case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters