QUESTION

My boyfriend got arrested 1 week ago by false accusations he's morther made. Now on Friday 3/14/14 I found out that his mother call a social worker t

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested 1 week ago by false accusations he's morther made. Now on Friday 3/14/14 I found out that his mother call a social worker telling them that his 2 1/2 year old boy was in danger which is not true. I been raising my boyfriend child since I met him which by that time his son was 3 months old. Is their anything I can do I don't want the workers to take him away from me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best approach is to cooperate fully with the social worker.  Does your boyfriend have an existing order for custody of the child with the biological mother?  If he does not, he should file a 'paternity action' which will address custody, visitation and support for the child. If you marry your boyfriend, you could file a 'step-parent adoption' in order to adopt the child.  The biological mother would have to be served.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters