QUESTION

my boyfriend got arrested because he didnt show up to a progress report for domestic violence misdemeanor, I have a question about bail

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
My question, when he first got arrested 3 days ago, i tried to bail him out and the bail places i called were quickly responding and willing to help, but I had a hard time getting the money together, then by the second day, they all seemed to not respond anymore. he has court today, so is there a small window that you can bail a person out(within the first day)before they are booked and scheduled to see the judge. He sees the judge today and I'm assuming i can't bail him out at this point because he would miss his court appearance, and I'm assuming he most likely will be released. If he isn't released, Im also assuming i can't bail him out based on the judge sentencing him to serve time. If i did bail him out the first day he was arrested, would he still have had to see the judge today anyways and be sentenced just the same? Im just thinking that the only time you can bail someone out then is within the first day, then there is no point anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You should call a local criminal deffense attorney prior to the hearing to discuss his details and options.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters