QUESTION

My boyfriend has a 20 year old disabled son who recieved SSI and is still in high school. Is he responsible for child support of his 20 year old?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Special needs children are an exception to the usual 18 year old cut off.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters