QUESTION

my boyfriend has a warrant because he headbutt me and im 5 months pregnant. i want to drop the charges. please tell me what to do

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
He has never hit me before but he is on probation for hit and run
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
The decision to file charges or drop charges rests with the State Attorney.  If there is evidence of a crime the State Attorney has a duty to prosecute the case, even if the victim recants.  Often a victim of domestic violence will ask to have charges dropped, but the State Attorney is careful not to drop charges too quickly as the victim may be threatened by the accused to drop the charges. This is a situation where the tail does not wag the dog, meaning victims do not make decisions to file charges, this is at the discretion of the State Attorney. With that said, you can contact the State Attorney in your county and ask to sign a request not to prosecute. The State Attorney may or may not go along with your request but that is what you would have to do if you want to get the charges dropped. As for his being on probation, he is going to face a violation of probation or VOP due to being arrested while on probation, and it wont matter if he is guilty or not, the VOP will be based upon simply being arrested while on probation.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters