QUESTION

My boyfriend is having to pay child support in Ohio he''s afraid to leave the area. Can he move and still pay?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
His ex wife told the courts he was in a mafia which is a lie and he is afraid to leave and be held in contempt. Can he move out of state to get better work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
It's not where you are but whether you pay.  He would do best to inform the Department of Child Support Services DCSS), if i is collecting support, that he is moving and whether he has a  job and that information.  DCSS can collect even if it is out of state.  This should not concern him.  Whether or not  the DCSS is not involved, as long as he pays support, that really is what counts.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters