QUESTION

My boyfriend n his x girlfriend have shared joint custody of their 10 yr old daughter w physical to the mother can she just move out of state w her??

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, she cannot. If she has, your boyfriend should proceed to family court and file a petition for custody and a writ of habeas to return the child to New York immediately. He needs to do this quickly as NY will lose the power to hear the case once the child has been gone from the state for 6 months or more. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters