QUESTION

My boyfriend received nys court date papers here to my address but he does not legally live here if we send it back will it show that he does not

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
That he does not legally live here so they will get that and he would not have to show up to court and that would not go against him how does the law work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the boyfriend does not live with you you can return the papers to the sender and inform them that they have not properly served your boyfriend. If he has notice otherwise (like service at an alternate address perhaps), then he has been served and needs to attend or have an attorney enter an appearance on his behalf. If he fails to answer or appear, he may ultimately need to provide proof that he was living at an alternate address and was improperly served. He should discuss this with an attorney because he might end up with a default against him that can lead to things like wage garnishments, suspended driver's license, etc.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters