QUESTION

My boyfriend shares physical and legal custody of his children with his ex wife. She has however been in prison for the last year and a half.

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The custody paperwork was never modified. It was filed in Colorado where the mom lived with the children but now the kids have lived in Arizona for the last 2 years. She thinks that the kids are going to be returning to Colorado with her when she gets out, but seeing as she is a registered sex offender and she was charged with a felony offense of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, the kids should not go to live with her. Where does he need to file for new custody arrangements? He has been the sole supporter of the children for the last 2 years and lives in Arizona. I am assuming that Arizona has the jurisdiction. But I''m not sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
Once the children were in Arizona for 6 months, Arizona took over jurisdiction (power) to enter custody and visitation orders.  Your boyfriend will need to "domesticate" the Colorado orders.  He will need to obtain a certified copy of the last orders from Colorado (this can be done by calling the court there) and file them in Arizona.  Once he files the orders, he can then file a Petition to Modify custody (decision making) and parenting time (visitation) in Arizona and reference those Colorado orders. There has been a clear change of circumstances given the mother's incarceration and her status as a sex offender.  He has reasons to file for a modification here in Arizona, but must take the steps as outlined above before the Arizona court will take any action. *This answer is for information purposes only and does not create and attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers provided are based solely on Arizona law and court case law.*
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters