QUESTION

My boyfriend slammed my arm in a glass patio door. Can I get a attorney very reasonable price for a TRO?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My live in boyfriend had slammed my arm on two occasions in a sliding glass patio door. As a result I had to undergo surgery to reset my dislocated shoulder and repair two ligaments that were cut. The surgeon also placed three screws in my arm and shoulder. I had to wear a sling for six months so as I would not cause any more damage. I’m in constant pain, lost the use of my right arm. My boyfriend and his daughter came in the house and the daughter started wrestling with me trying to get my phone from me. While struggling with her boyfriend ran up behind me punching me in the back of the head twice causing me to fall on the floor landing on my right arm. I called the police and they took me to the station, spoke with a judge who granted me a TRO. I have no money due to the fact that he was constantly yelling at me and threatened more harm to me if I didn’t quit my job. I lost the ability to use my right arm. I have been dependent on him for food, utilities, money. I have incurred the r
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Below are 3 good sources to contact for assistance in finding a lawyer to represent you in the domestic violence hearing and to assist you in finding a lawyer to represent you in your "Tevis" claim against your boyfriend for damages. You may also ask the court in the domestic violence matter for the award of fees connected to your injuries, but again you need assistance from a lawyer to ensure that you present your matter/request correctly.  https://www.nj.gov/dcf/women/domestic/ https://www.nj.gov/dcf/women/hotlines/ https://www.womenslaw.org/find-help/nj
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters