QUESTION

My boyfriend was 16 and in 10th grade when he was placed on child support. He has never missed a payment. Is it legal in the state of GA, to be placed

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
on child support at the age of 16??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I don't practice in Georgia, so there may be some very strange law there, but I doubt it.  A father is responsible for the support of his child.  The age at which he chose to have unprotected sex should not make a difference. The mother still has the child.  She doesn't get a "do over" because she was presumably young as well.  If people have unprotected sex at any age, there are consequences, such as having a child or contracting an STD.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters