QUESTION

My boyfriend was married for 2 months an his ex wife cheated on him an everytime he tryes to get her to sign the divorce papers shes skips town

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend wants a divorce from his ex wife but every time he trys to get the papers to her she skips town an wont sign the papers.. what does he need to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Hill Evans Jordan & Beatty, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The defendant in a divorce case shouldn't have to sign anything, so I'm not sure I understand what you are referring to.  In a typical divorce, the plaintiff files the lawsuit and gets it served on the defendant through the sheriff.  After the defendant has been served, he or she doesn't have to have any further involvment in the case.   Unfortunately, your boyfriend should schedule a consultation with a local family law attorney who can advise him as to what he has been doing incorrectly.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2020 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters