QUESTION

My boyfrined''s ex wife is planning to sue for additional child support he has the kids 4 days a week. Can she make him pay more?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
The original agreement states that he pay her 700/month in alimony and 500/month in child support. He has the kids 4 days a week. The alimony is about to end so she wants to sue. He does make substantially more money than her but also pays the child''s health insurance and medical bills. Can she get a judge to order him to pay more? She wants to go to working part time by her choice. Will he get screwed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Without reviewing the existing orders, the judgment of divorce and the divorce agreement, it is difficult to answer your question. However, based on the time spent with the children, it would appear that he may have grounds to seek a modification of the agreement and his obligations. He should consult with counsel, and consider filing his own application. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Divorce Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters