QUESTION

My boys mother wants more than I make.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I dont make much money and I live with my newborn son and wife, who is not working. I've always taken care of my two boys from my previous marriage, but now their mom, who makes more then I do and lives with someone who makes more than her,is taking me to court to get more money and the judge is granting it to her. at this rate I'll be in the street in no time. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, child support is statutory. You need to be sure that the court is presented with your most recent three paycheck stubs, your tax returns and the important information that you are supporting a child that needs to be considered. Try to also point the judge to the fact that someone else is paying for your ex's rent and maybe that rent can be imputed to her as income. Generally, it is difficult to get out of the statutory scheme unless you and your ex agree otherwise or you present compelling reasons to the judge. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters