QUESTION

My brother and I we are partners as a home owner, who can I remove me from the Mortgage?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother And I we own a home, but for long time we have a lot of problem, because he never wanted invest in the house and I always have to do everything from maintenance the outside to my place. The house is in very bad condition especially the first floor where he live. And we always end argument when I claim him to fix the house. I can't continue this situation is very stressful for mi and my wife and is a lot personal problem we have with him. I need to solve this problem as soon as possible to move as far as I can from my brother, because I can't deal with this any more. I lost a lot of money. He continue taking advantage of me. I am looking to move out and brake any business I have with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The only one who can remove you from the mortgage is the mortgage company.  Your brother would have to refinance the property in his own name.  You may have to bring an action for partition of the property to divest yourself of the interest.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 7:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters