QUESTION

My brother deeded moms home in his name 2 years ago when she became ill when she passes is it his or is there anyway family member can stop that or ta

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
How did your brother do this? Did he forge her name? Did he have her power of attorney? It does not seem proper for him to have done so in any event. You should ask him how he can justify what he has done, and, if he ignores you, you will need to get the courts involved. You should not just wait, but move ahead now if you can, especially if your mom is available and will say she did not want to give him the property.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters