QUESTION

My brother had his child taken under false claims of abuse by the child's mother in the state of Wisconsin. what is our possible recourse?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
that's kind of it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is an underlying family law case, he can pursue trying to get custody back as part of the family law case. If there is no underlying case ever filed or the case is closed, and this is now in children's court, children's court has paramount jurisdiction v. family court and he will have to fight to get his child back as part of the children's court case. Has your brother legally been adjudicated as being the child's biological father if they wrent married? Also, depending on the allegations of abuse, he may need a criminal defense attorney to defend him against the allegations. I wrote a blog how making up false or trumped allegations of child abuse can result in the court taking the child away from the parent making false allegations. Go to www.karplawfirm.com and search family law blogs.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2016 at 2:17 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters