QUESTION

My brother had married 4 years ago. After the marriage, they have one sweet baby (daughter). After that, there was some misunderstanding between them.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My brother had married 4 years ago. After the marriage, they have one sweet baby (daughter). After that, there was some misunderstanding between them. One day, his wife went to her father’s house because of medical treatment. Suddenly, she went to the court and file the petition against my brother to give maintenance. My brother is an auto driver. The case is running for 3 years. After that, the judge gave his judgment against my brother to pay Rs. 2500 for the maintenance to her wife and daughter. There are Rs. 68.000/- + running Rs.25,000/- arrears become balance. My brother had accept the judge’s order and fill the 50% amount of them. He does not have any property. Yesterday, the judge demanded by force to fill the remaining amount immediately or go to jail. Now he is in jail. Her wife has filed one more case against him for the amount is not sufficient to them. What do we do if my brother was sued for support but he doesn’t have a good job to pay for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Arany & Associates
Update Your Profile
Ask to modify the support. This must be a written petition to the court, with a copy to the ex. Use an attorney if your brother can afford one; otherwise, try meeting with the co. prosecutor directly. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters