QUESTION

my brother has a permanent restraining order against him reguarding his children in the state of massachusetts

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
about 14 years ago his two daughters maternal grandmother (who has and still maintains legal custody of the girls) took out a restraining order claiming abuse. I am not positive on the status of the restraining order currently but the girls are now age 15 and almost 16, when and how would they go about dropping the restraining order and how would they go about it. my mother (the girls paternal grandmother) found the girls on social media and they have been chatting and they are very curious and want to meet their father (whom is a very good man with three other children whom he has always emotionally and monetarily supported as well as paying child support for the two girls). he is allowed no contact and has not broken that in anyway (had no idea my mom was contacting his daughter via social media). he is currently residing in FL and the girls in OK, but the restraing order is out of MA where the girls as well as there father used to reside. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  He can file a request for custody/visitation in the Florida and request that the court modify the restraining order to allow communication. The girls mother can also request that the restraining or be dropper or modified to allow communication. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters