QUESTION

My brother has been put on child support & his child’s mother receives child support ....

Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Also,payments were increased due to the child is on the mother’s health insurance and additional expenses as stated on the documents received in the mail. The child’s mother has food stamps,she included my brother on the food stamps without him knowing to increase the amount she receives, does food stamp affect payments and should the court know? He is going to get another court date for the court to reconsider the payments as he cannot afford the increased payments because he has another child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The amount of child support your brother must pay is determined by a statutory formula, and takes into account his income and expenses, including child support he pays for his other children, the mother's income, and other factors. If your brother is self-employed or the court determines your brother is hiding cash income, intentionally working too few hours, or working in a low-paying job for which he is over-qualified to avoid paying adequate child support, the court may impute a higher income to your brother than that which he shows on his tax returns for purposes of calculating his child support obligation. Food stamps are irrelevant for calculating child support, but if your child's mother is committing fraud you can report her to the local SNAP (Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program) agency.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters