QUESTION

My brother in law gave up his rights years ago and a another guy adopted his son. Should've still have to pay child support?

Asked on May 26th, 2018 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
He gave his rights a long time ago. I don't know the whole situation. He doesn't even really know all the details. I think the other guy at the time adopted the boy. Does my brother in law still have to pay child support if he has no rights to the boy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Moss
If there was a legal adoption of the child, then the biological father should not have to pay child support.  Your brother in law should speak to an attorney to determine if there was a legal adoption which terminated his parental rights.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters