QUESTION

my brother is getting a divorce and we are trying to find out if he is reponsible to pay child support for his stepdaughter when her mom is initiating

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your brother is only required to pay child support for his children. Unless he adopted the stepdaughter (or signed up as the legal father), she presumably has her own father that should be supporting her. If he wants a more detailed answer, he should see a lawyer (particularly if he is going through a contested divorce!)  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters