QUESTION

My brother is in an assisted living facility..He has been in a hospital or assited living facility all his life...He will be 60 this month..He has

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
cerabal palsy. He is in the hospital now with Merca (sp),kidney failure, pnemonuia. The doctor has run numerous test and has advised the family that he will not get better..My brother has always been his own POA.. The family has told him what the dr.has said and asked if he wants a feed tube put in and he advised no..The agency that has been taking care of him for the last 7 years has gone to the hospital and said that they want the family decision overturned and that they want a feed tube put in and dialysis on his kidneys...they are telling the hospital that my brother makes his own decisions and that they know this is what he would want..they want it done immediately and then for him to return to their facility for them to take care of him...they did this after we left the hosp tonight?? can they do this?? the dr. said we are next in line to make any decision for him if he cannot make them himself...any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
Does your brother have a living will or medical directive? If so, read what his written wishes are. Often the medical staff are not comfortable following patient's wishes to not be assisted. If no documents, then consult the hospital's ethics team for direction.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters