QUESTION

my brother passed away and my mother wants to file grandparent visitation forms. can we get the forms and bring them home?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His wife hasnt let us see him since my brother died in may. He is 6 years old and always visited with his dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
She can try to file Grandparent visitation rights, but its very difficult to get in New Jersey.  you have to prove you have had a prior long term relationship with the child and thta its in the child's best interest. The parents have the right to raise their children the way they want, and that includes contact with either set of grandparents or no contact at all.  Good luck !
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters