QUESTION

My brother wants get divorce but we don't know where she is

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Last adreess was in augusta ga but the apartment was demolished don't have phone number or address from her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

         In South Carolina, your brother could get a divorce based on abandonment if she has left him and he hasn't seen her in at least a year.  Once the year is up he can file for divorce, but he will have to take some extra steps to show the court he tried to find her before proceeding without her.  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters