QUESTION

my brother was pasted out drunk at a party. Woke up with a girl on top of him who wasnt drunk. But she got pregnant, they did a test and

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
it came back his. He doesnt want anything to do wih the kid or the Mother. And doesnt believe he could get away with rape charges since iits been almost a year. she wants child supoort but nothing else from him. He doesnt remember anyting from that night excaot she came in puttin his hands down her pants when he was pukin in the bathroom and when he woke up she was layin next to anothe guy in the livingroom. the 9 months she claimed him to be the father he didnt do anyting because he didnt remember what happen and our family told him its hard to proove a guy got raped. but there where other people at the party that couls say he was drunk and passed out. What can he do, and what should he do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your brother needs to contact a local attorney to discuss this situation and protect his interests. If he truly believes he was raped, he can still contact the police as the statute of limitations is longer than 1 year.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters