QUESTION

My broyhers wife died and she has a trust that her brother controls. He is a trust attorney. They have no children.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Who pays for her burial. Is my brother entitled to any of her trust. She does not have a will or a living will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The burial is usually paid out of the deceased person's estate. If she died with a trust, the trust should specify to whom the trust should go. If not, her spouse should inherit her estate is she died without a will.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters